Privacy Policy

Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd (DArT PL) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual, such as: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained when registering through our Online Ordering system or from use of the Contact Us web form. We don’t guarantee any website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

DArT PL does not collect sensitive information about you, as defined in the Privacy Act.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You accept responsibility for maintaining your username and password, by not sharing your password and keeping the password private. Your secret password is not stored on any DArT systems.

Access and Maintenance of your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you by logging into Online Ordering and updating and/or amending it. It is important to us that you maintain your Personal Information to enable us to contact you regarding any of our services that you have requested.

If you are unable to update your information please advise us as soon as practicable.

Release of Your Information

Your Personal Information will not be released by us to any third party beyond what is required to provide the services you have requested from us.

Use of Cookies

Our Online Ordering system uses cookies to maintain a session within the web browser and is not used to store or persist, temporarily or otherwise, any of your Personal Information

Policy Updates

This Policy may be amended from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us via the contact us form.

 

Page last updated: August 6, 2018, 7:03 pm